Unit HomeAboutLeadershipCommanding Officer
31st Marine Expeditionary Unit

 

31st Marine Expeditionary Unit

Forward. Flexible. Ready.

Okinawa, Japan
Commanding Officer

Colonel Robert Brodie

31st Marine Expeditionary Unit Commanding Officer                                                                                               

Colonel Robert B. Brodie earned a Bachelor of Arts degree in International and Military Affairs from The Citadel in 1994 and commissioned a Second Lieutenant in the United States Marine Corps.

Colonel Brodie reported to The Basic School, followed by Naval Aviation training. Following flight school, he was designated a Naval Aviator, was selected for F/A-18 Hornet training and reported to VFA-106.

In August of 1999, Colonel Brodie reported to MAG-31 and was assigned to VMFA-312.

In November of 2000, he deployed with Carrier Air Wing Three and took part in combat operations in support of Operation SOUTHERN WATCH. He served with VMFA (AW)-533 for remainder of his first tour.

In May 2002, Colonel Brodie received orders to Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island and commanded Headquarters and Support Company, Weapons Field Training Battalion. In March of 2003, Colonel Brodie returned to MAG-31 and was reassigned to VMFA-312. He deployed with VMFA-312 as part of Carrier Air Wing One in support of Operations IRAQI FREEDOM and ENDURING FREEDOM.

He attended Naval Fighter Weapons School (TOPGUN) and Marine Weapons and Tactics Instructor Course (WTI). He redeployed with VMFA-312 to the Western Pacific. Operating from bases in Iwakuni, Japan and Osan, South Korea, Colonel Brodie participated in the Ulchi Focus Lens and Cope North multinational exercises.

Colonel Brodie reported to 2nd Marine Regiment, Camp Lejeune, in May 2006. He served as the Regimental Combat Team 2 air officer and forward deployed in support of Operation IRAQI FREEDOM. Colonel Brodie served as the Aero Scout ground mission commander and a forward air controller for special operations units.

In April 2008, Colonel Brodie received refresher F/A-18 training at VFA-106 and was reassigned to MAG-31. He rejoined VMFA-312 in May 2008. Colonel Brodie attended the aviation maintenance officer course and was assigned as the squadron maintenance officer.

Colonel Brodie became the VMFA-312 executive officer and deployed as part of Carrier Air Wing Three in support of Operations ENDURING FREEDOM and NEW DAWN.

In June 2011, Colonel Brodie was reassigned to MAG-11 and assumed commanded of VMFAT-101 through June 2013. Post-command, Colonel Brodie was reassigned to the 22nd Marine Expeditionary Unit as the operations officer.

In January 2014, he deployed with 22nd MEU as part of the Bataan Amphibious Ready Group in support of operations in 5th and 6th Fleet AORs to include Operation INHERENT RESOLVE. Colonel Brodie attended the resident US Army War College for Top Level School.

He was joint assigned to 1st Air Force, 601st Air Operations Center as the Combat Plans Division Chief, and was selected to assume command of the 31st MEU in June 2018. He took command on June 13, 2018.

Col Brodie is married to the former Kristen Lundgren from Amherst, MA, and they have two daughters, Mackenzie and Lily.

Quick Links